European Economic
and Social Committee
Programme
Thursday 15 November
14.30 Registration and welcome coffee
15.00 Opening session
- Elisabeth Köstinger, Federal Minister for Sustainability and Tourism (video message)
- Jürgen Schneider, Director-General for Climate, Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism, Republic of Austria
- Norbert Hofer , Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology (video message)
- Violeta Bulc, European Commissioner for Transport (video message)
- Martina Hakl, Cabinet of European Commissioner for Transport
- Claudia Schmidt , Member of the TRAN Committee, European Parliament
- Pat Cox, European Coordinator for the Scan-Med Corridor
- Alexander Klacska, Federal Chairman of Division for Transport and Mobility, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
- Wolfgang Katzian, President, Austrian Trade Union Federation
- Andreas Gollner, Secretary for Tourism and Services, Vida
- Andreas Matthä, Chief executive officer, Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB Holding)
- Pierre Jean Coulon, President of the TEN Section, European Economic and Social Committee
16.15 Coffee break (hosted by City of Vienna (tbc))
16.30 Session 1 - Intermodality and Corridors (details)
Moderated by Alberto Mazzola, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee
Speakers:
- Pat Cox, European Coordinator for the Scan-Med Corridor
- Claudia Cattani, Chairwoman of Board of Directors, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A.
- Claus F. Baunkjær, Managing Director, Femern A/S
18.00 Networking reception
Friday 16 November
09.00 Session 2 - Green Mobility (details)
Moderated by Sir Graham Watson, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee
Speakers:
- Silvia Angelo, Member of Board, Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB)
- Herald Ruijters, Director for Investment, Innovative & Sustainable Transport, DG MOVE, European Commission
- Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Secretary General, Hydrogen Europe
- Ulla Rasmussen, Expert for Energy, Climate, Resources and Health, VCÖ - Mobilität mit Zukunft
10.30 Coffee break
10.50 Session 3 - Challenges for Agglomerations (details)
Moderated by Thomas Kattnig, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee
Speakers:
- Gabriele Domschitz, Member of the Management Board, Wiener Stadtwerke
- Sabine Trier, Deputy General Secretary, European Transport Workers´ Federation
- Monika Unterholzner, Chair of Transport Task Force, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
- Sylvia Leodolter, Head of Environment and Transport Department, Chamber of Labour (AK) Vienna
- Markus Gansterer, Expert for Mobility, Technology and Economy, VCÖ - Mobilität mit Zukunft
12.20 Concluding remarks
- Pierre Jean Coulon, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee