Programme

This page is also available in

Thursday 15 November

14.30 Registration and welcome coffee

15.00 Opening session

  • Elisabeth Köstinger, Federal Minister for Sustainability and Tourism (video message)
  • Jürgen Schneider, Director-General for Climate, Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism, Republic of Austria
  • Norbert Hofer , Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology (video message)
  • Violeta Bulc, European Commissioner for Transport (video message)
  • Martina Hakl, Cabinet of European Commissioner for Transport
  • Claudia Schmidt , Member of the TRAN Committee, European Parliament
  • Pat Cox, European Coordinator for the Scan-Med Corridor
  • Alexander Klacska, Federal Chairman of Division for Transport and Mobility, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
  • Wolfgang Katzian, President, Austrian Trade Union Federation
  • Andreas Gollner, Secretary for Tourism and Services, Vida
  • Andreas Matthä, Chief executive officer, Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB Holding)
  • Pierre Jean Coulon, President of the TEN Section, European Economic and Social Committee

16.15 Coffee break (hosted by City of Vienna (tbc))

16.30 Session 1 - Intermodality and Corridors (details)

Moderated by Alberto Mazzola, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

Speakers:

  • Pat Cox, European Coordinator for the Scan-Med Corridor
  • Claudia Cattani, Chairwoman of Board of Directors, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A.
  • Claus F. Baunkjær, Managing Director, Femern A/S

18.00          Networking reception


Friday 16 November

09.00 Session 2 - Green Mobility (details)

Moderated by Sir Graham Watson, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

Speakers:

  • Silvia Angelo, Member of Board, Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB)
  • Herald Ruijters, Director for Investment, Innovative & Sustainable Transport, DG MOVE, European Commission
  • Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Secretary General, Hydrogen Europe
  • Ulla Rasmussen, Expert for Energy, Climate, Resources and Health, VCÖ - Mobilität mit Zukunft

10.30  Coffee break

10.50  Session 3 - Challenges for Agglomerations (details)

Moderated by Thomas Kattnig, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

Speakers:

  • Gabriele Domschitz, Member of the Management Board, Wiener Stadtwerke
  • Sabine Trier, Deputy General Secretary, European Transport Workers´ Federation
  • Monika Unterholzner, Chair of Transport Task Force, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
  • Sylvia Leodolter, Head of Environment and Transport Department, Chamber of Labour (AK) Vienna
  • Markus Gansterer, Expert for Mobility, Technology and Economy, VCÖ - Mobilität mit Zukunft

12.20  Concluding remarks

  • Pierre Jean Coulon, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

13.00  End of the conference

Downloads

Programme