You are here

Organisational chart (administrative)

Organisational Chart

Presidency

President's private office
Name Profession Contact Number
Alicja HERBOWSKA Head of Private Office Tel: +32 2 546 9764
Daniela VINCENTI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8262
Katherine HEID Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8096
Daniela RONDINELLI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9826
Stefano MARTINELLI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8265
Ulrika ARVIDSSON VELAZQUEZ Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9831
Alessandra SPALLETTA Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8409
Urszula SOFIDIS Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8171
Bianca COZAR Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8545
Gabriela HAUSMANN Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8305

Back to top

Groups

Group Secretariats
Name Profession Contact Number

Group I Secretariat

Veronique BAGGE Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8411

Group II Secretariat

Susanna FLORIO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9932

Group III secretariat

Marc BEFFORT Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9547

Back to top

General Secretariat

Secretary-General
Name Profession Contact Number
María ECHEVARRÍA Secretary-General ad interim Tel: +32 2 546 9393

Secretariat (SSG)

Ursula SCHWAB Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9054
Jakub SZUMIELEWICZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8216

Back to top

Internal Audit
Name Profession Contact Number
Torben BACH-NIELSEN Administrator/Internal auditor  Tel: +32 2 546 9619
Wojciech NIEMCZAK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8213

Back to top

 

Directorate A - Legislative Planning, Relations with Institutions and Civil Society
Name Profession Contact Number
María ECHEVARRÍA Directeur Tel: +32 2 546 9393
Patrick FEVE Adviser Tel: +32 2 546 9616
Emmanuel LEMOINE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9986
 
MODA - Modernisation, Transparency and Data Protection
Bernard THYSEBAERT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9638
Constantin CHIRA PASCANUT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9836

A1 GRE - Registry

John POWER Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9035
Legislative planning and Bureau
Piero COLLA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8455
Plenary session and Members' Helpdesk
Julija TAMASAUSKIENE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8493
Quaestors and document management
Domenico COSMAI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9041

A2 CSS - Relations with Organised Civil Society and Forward Studies

Pierluigi BROMBO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9718
Anna KOZDOJ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8203
Raffaele DEL FIORE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9794
Karen SERAFINI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9455
Marco MIGLIARA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8105
Marie-Hélène LAHAYE National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 9696

A3 REL  -  Interinstitutional Relations and Relations with National ESCs

Tatiana ADAMISOVA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8110
Monika RAIDE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8324
Andreas BERGER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9062
Ionut-Bogdan DELEANU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8438
Eniko BLASZAUER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8792
Alin-Cristian MITUTA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8250

A4 JUR - Legal Service

Marta PASCUA MATEO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9086
Lucas CAMARENA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8384
Katerina GAMBINO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9248
Alfonso CARVAJAL Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8432
Xeni CHAMODRAKA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9557

Back to top

Directorate B - Legislative Work
Name Profession Contact Number
Alan HICK Director Tel: +32 2 546 9302
Jakob ANDERSEN Adviser Tel: +32 2 546 9258
Miriam ARANA DE LA CAL Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9217
Helmi SOOSAAR Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8399

B1 REX - External Relations

Beatriz PORRES DE MATEO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9131
Sara NANINO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8878
Gunilla FEVRE-BURDY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9108
Else BOONSTRA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8290
Katarina GRZESZCZYK ALBRECHTOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9460
Georges-Henry CARRARD Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9593
Rafael BELLON GOMEZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9095
David HOIC Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9069
Lucia MENDEZ DEL RIO CABRA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9345

B2 TEN - Transport, Energy, Infrastructure and the Information Society

Brigit FULAR Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9044
Agota BAZSIK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8658
Erika PAULINOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8457
Antonio RIBEIRO PEREIRA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9363
Kristian KRIEGER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8921
Maja RADMAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9051

B3 ECO - Economic and Monetary Union, Economic and Social Cohesion

Gilbert MARCHLEWITZ Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9358
Gerald KLEC Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9909
Krisztina PERLAKY-TÓTH Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9740
Alexander ALEXANDROV Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9805
Juri SOOSAAR Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9628
Susanne JOHANSSON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8477
Georgios MELEAS National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 9063

B4 CCMI - Consultative Commission on Industrial Change

Christophe LESNIAK Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8215
Aleksandra WIECZOREK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9389
Alain COLBACH Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9170
Amelia MUNOZ CABEZON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8373

Back to top

Directorate C - Legislative Work
Name Profession Contact Number
Jean-François BENCE Directeur Tel: +32 2 546 9399
Sophie BIRMANN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9429
Merja MANKKI Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9152

C1 NAT - Agriculture, Rural Development and the Environment

Eric PONTHIEU Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8771
Arturo INIGUEZ YUSTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8768
Maarit LAURILA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9739
Monica GUARINONI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8114
Conrad GANSLANDT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8275
Stella BROZEK-EVERAERT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9202
Noelani DUBETA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9786
Silvia STAFFA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8378
Laura BROOMFIELD National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 8258

C2 SOC - Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship

Johannes KIND Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9111
Natalia AGAPIOU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9627
Valeria ATZORI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8091
Judit BERKEMEIER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9897
Ana DUMITRACHE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8131
June Sørensen BEDATON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8134
Annemarie WIERSMA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9376
Sabrina BORG Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9727

C3 INT - Single Market, Production and Consumption

Luis LOBO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9717
Claudia DREWES-WRAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8067
Marie-Laurence DRILLON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8320
Jean-Pierre FAURE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9615
Alice TÉTU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8286
Janine BORG Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8879
Jana VALANT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8924

C4 PAS - Policy Assessment

Philippe CUISSON Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9961
Jana TITIEVSKAIA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9368
Sveto TRAJKOVSKI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9075
Raúl MURIEL CARRASCO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8270

Back to top

Department D - Communication
Name Profession Contact Number
Dominique-François BARETH Head of Department (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 9089
Anna COMI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9367
Claus BERGMAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9872

D1 PRE -  Press

Ewa HACZYK-PLUMLEY Head of Unit Tel. +32 2 546 8641
Daniela MARANGONI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8422
Laura LUI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9189
Silvia Monika AUMAIR National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 8141

D2 VIP - Visits and Publications

Eleonora DI NICOLANTONIO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9454
Fabiola GIRALDO RESTREPO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9656
Daniele VITALI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8817
Chrysanthi KOKKINI National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 8295

D3 INF - Online Information

Karin FÜSSL Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8722
Bernhard KNOBLACH Webmaster Internet Tel: +32 2 546 8690
Claude KAPELLA Webmaster Internet Tel: +32 2 546 9585

D4 CIS - Conferences, Internal Services and Protocol

Dominique-François BARETH Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9089
Conferences and Interpreting
Dominique HERON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9243
Internal Services
Giuseppa PIREDDA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8745
Conference Technology and External Meetings
Simone SODANI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9505

 

Back to top

Directorate E - Human Resources and Finance
Name Profession Contact Number
Gianluca BRUNETTI Director Tel: +32 2 546 9695
Livia GRUIA Deputy Director Tel: +32 2 546 9714
Magdalena CARABIN-BELAROVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8303
Eszter TAKACS Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8370
Christine FIDESSER Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9285
ADI - Administrative Communication and Documentation
Raluca Viviana HULUBAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8323
Nikolaos-Ioannis ILIOPOULOS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9861

E1 FOR - HR Planning and Training

Monika LERNHART Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9287
HR Planning
Tereza DIEWOKOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8928
Training
Pieter VANHOUTTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8327

E2 PER - Recruitment and Salaries

Marie-Hélène BURHIN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9539
Anne LAMBOTTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8401
Frank RYCKEBOER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9767
Recruitment
Myriam NADIN-MURPHY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9841
Salaries
Noemi MIU BUSCA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8763

 E3 STA- Working Conditions, Rights and Obligations, Pensions

Lotte BERG Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9388
Rights and Obligations / Pensions
Alexander LOENGAROV Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8153
Working Conditions and Time Management
Ulrike MEISSNER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9466

E4 BUD - Budget

Livia GRUIA Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 9714
Stephan WEBERS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8142

E5 FIN - Finance and Financial Verification

Federico ROSSI Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9733
Willem VAN DE MEERSSCHE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8331
Iwona MOCZULSKA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8465
Public Procurement
Chantal CAMPAGNE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9162
Verification
     

E6 SEM - Services for Members

Alfonso SCIROCCO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9040
Calina Maria BERAR Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9265
Accounts
Stavros GIAPRAKIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9263

 

Back to top

 

Directorate L - Logistics Joint Services EESC/CoR
(operated jointly with the Committee of the Regions)
Name Profession Contact Number
Paulo CAMPILHO Director Tel: +32 2 546 9813
Claude CHAMPETTER Deputy Director (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8743
Mariella PENTCHEVA Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9931
Pedro ASSUNÇAO Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2272
Security
Internal information

PBC - Programming and Financial and Contractual Management

Marina ABRUZZINI BELOTTI Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9159
Ana-Maria ROATA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9134
Fabio CASERTANO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8371

IFA - Infrastructure

Patrick DE SCHRIJVER Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8665
Finance and purchase
Anca Ramona IORDACHE Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2389
Maintenance and technical projects
Gianni MARMIFERO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8770
Giuseppe MACAIONE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9261
Space management and building projects
Anders JONSSON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8895
Ricardo QUIROS LAZARO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9090
EMAS and Restaurant service
Myrto KOLYVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8718

ITT - Information Technologies, Telecommunication

Niall O'HIGGINS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9668
I.T. - Infrastructure
Christian VAN DE VIJVER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9342
Dimitrios MARGARITIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9828
Data Center
Jan CORIJN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8266
Information Systems A
Carsten LUETTIG Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9568
Ana LOPEZ GARCIA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9331
Information Systems B
Jorge BAYO BILBAO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9016
Fernando MARTIN PEREZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9559
User Support Services
Peter KLEIN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9781

IMP - Printing / Distribution

Annette ORTH Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9967
Dimitrios CHATZIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8791
Alfonso VILLALBA CASTRO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9451

Back to top

 

Directorate T - Translation Joint Services EESC/CoR
(operated jointly with the Committee of the Regions)
Name Profession Contact Number
Ineta STRAUTINA Director (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8243
Anna REDSTEDT Deputy Director Tel: +32 2 546 9233
Valeria RANDON Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9045
Andreas BONGARTZ Assistant (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 9267

TMU - Translation Management

Eric LAVIGNE Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2032
Ani DAMYANOVA Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 9803
Hannah RILEY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8929
Serban SUCIU Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 9504
Attila GROZLI-NAGY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8498
Eva RADAI-KOVACS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8330
Nikolay DOLCHINKOV Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8474

Linguistic Units (21)

Bulgarian Translation Unit
Katia PANKOVA Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2117
Spanish Translation Unit
Joaquín CALVO BASARÁN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8866
Danish Translation Unit
Marie HEISING Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8380
German Translation Unit
Katharina IVAN Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8425
Estonian Translation Unit
Aivar PAIDLA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8664
Greek Translation Unit
Nikolaos PAPANIKOLAOU Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9508
English and Irish Translation Unit
David SCHLESINGER Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9005
French Translation Unit
Florence MELAERTS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9184
Croatian Translation Unit
Suzanna MATVEJEVIC Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 9726
Italian Translation Unit
Luisa CELINO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9584
Latvian Translation Unit
Edite KRUZE Head of Unit  Tel: +32 2 546 8150
Lithuanian Translation Unit
Marius DASKUS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8914
Hungarian Translation Unit
Andras EGYEDI Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2463
Maltese Translation Unit
Paul Anthony BUHAGIAR Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8471
Dutch Translation Unit
Gerard KLOOSTER Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 9529
Polish Translation Unit
Joanna KADUCZAK Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2360
Portuguese Translation Unit
Sonia ROCHA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8795
Romanian Translation Unit
Genoveva BARTHA Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8283
Slovenian Translation Unit
Marjan POGACNIK Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8930
Czech and Slovak Translation Unit (pilot project)
Markéta FRANKOVA Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 9742
Finnish and Swedish Translation Unit (pilot project)
Päivi SEPPÄNEN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9811

Back to top

Information subject to change
Last update 11/07/2018

Downloads

Organigram 2017

Organisation chart May 2017