European Economic
and Social Committee
Programme
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Welcome and registration
1:30 - 1:40 p.m. Official opening
- Vasil Velev, Chairman of the governing board of BICA
- Alain Coheur, President of the Section for the Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC
1:40 – 2:10 p.m. Key note speech
- Alexander Poulev, Minister of Innovation and Growth of the Republic of Bulgaria
- Ciyong Zou, Managing Director of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) Directorate of Programmes, Partnerships and Field Coordination
- Reneta Koleva, Deputy Minister of Environment and Water of the Republic of Bulgaria
- Dimitar Danchev, Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Bulgaria
2:10 – 3:10 p.m. Panel 1: International and European pathways towards successful green transition of MSMEs
- Setting the scene and moderator: Milena Angelova, Rapporteur of the EESC opinion on "SMEs, social economy enterprises, crafts and liberal professions / Fit for 55", EESC, SME Envoy for Bulgaria
- Ali Karami-Ruiz, Senior Communication Officer, BIAC of OECD
- Bonifacio Garcia Porras, Head of Unit, European Commission, DG GROW
- Delphine Rudelli, Director General, Ceemet
- Lucia Cusmano, Deputy Head of the Entrepreneurship, SMEs and Tourism Division, OECD
- Kalin Marinov, Deputy Director General of the Directorate of European Competitiveness Funds, Ministry of Innovation and Growth of the Republic of Bulgaria
15 mn for Questions & Answers
3:10 - 4:10 p.m. Panel 2: Challenges for the climate transition for MSMEs in the current geo political crisis
- Keynote speech of Hubert Cottogni, Director and Head of Mandate Management, EIF
- Moderator: Ferre Wyckmans, EESC member
- Jesús Caballero Pinto, CEO, Sofia International Airport
- Mariana Iteva, Deputy Country Director, Veolia Bulgaria and Industry Development Director, Veolia Central and Eastern Europe
- Ani Shopova, Head of Public Relations, Dundee Precious Metals
- Iliana Andronova, Representative, Bulgarian Bank for Development
- Lachezar Petkov, Director of Department “Internationalization of the SME”, BSMEPA
15 mn for Questions & Answers
4:10 – 4:30 p.m. Coffee break
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Panel 3: MSME and the new technologies – World, European and Bulgarian perspective
- Key note speech of Tsvetelina Penkova, MEP
- Moderator: Rudolf Kolbe, EESC member
- Rumen Radev, Member of the Governing Board of Institute for sustainable transition and development
- Plamen Dimitrov, President of Confederation of Independent Trade Unions of Bulgaria
- Ali Karami-Ruiz, Senior Director and Member of the Executive Committee, Business at OECD (BIAC)
- Nikolay Doynov, Chairman of the Association of Community Centres
- Galabin Galabov, Executive Director and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Bulgarian Export Insurance Agency
15 mn for Questions & Answers
5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Closing remarks
- Alain Coheur, President of the Section for the Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC