Programme

1 March 2023 - OPENING SESSION (JDE 62)


10:00 – 10:10 Welcome

Brikena Xhomaqi, co-chair of the EESC Liaison Group

10:10 – 11:15 Panel discussion:
Facing threats and transformations for organised civil society in the EU and beyond

Moderator: Brikena Xhomaqi, director of Lifelong Learning Platform

  • Keynote speech by Colin Crouch, professor Emeritus, Warwick University, author "Post-Democracy: After the Crises"
  • Sergey Lagodinsky, member of the European Parliament
  • Courteney Mukoyi, founder & director of Legal-Tech 
  • Marta Barandiy, founder of Promote Ukraine

Q&A - Debate

11:15 – 11:55 Where do we go from here?

  • Christa Schweng, President of the European Economic and Social Committee
  • Dubravka Šuica, Vice-President of the European Commission for Democracy and Demography

Question time

11:55 – 12:00 Closing remarks by the moderator

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch buffet (Atrium 6)

 

13:30 – 15:00 Workshop 1 (JDE 62)
Can we democratise the European economy through the European Semester?

Organised by ESU and SDG Watch Europe in cooperation with the EESC's European Semester Group

15:00 –16:30 Workshop 2 (JDE 62)
Skills and lifelong learning for democratic societies

Organised by LLLP, EVBB and Cooperatives Europe in cooperation with the EESC's SOC Section

16:30 –16:45 Coffee break (Foyer 6)

16:45 –18:00 Workshop 3 (JDE 62)
Civil society space, civil dialogue and funding of civil society

Organised by Philea and Social Platform in cooperation with EESC's Ad hoc Group on Fundamental rights and the rule of law (FRRL)


2 March 2023

9:30 – 11:00 Workshop 4 (JDE 52)
CSO resilience against shrinking democratic space in the CEE

Organised by ECAS in cooperation with the EESC's Ad hoc Group on Fundamental Rights and the Rule of Law (FRRL)

11:00 – 11:20 Networking coffee (Foyer 5th floor)

11:20 – 12:50 Workshop 5 (JDE 52)
Volunteers and resilience

Organised by CEV and Volonteurope in cooperation with the EESC's Section SOC

12:50 – 14:00 Sandwich Networking Lunch (Foyer 6)

14:00 – 15:30 Workshop 6 (JDE 62)
Digital participation and digital rights in the European public space: a focus on youth

Organised by EDRi and ALDA in cooperation with the EESC's Section INT

15:30 – 16:00 Networking coffee (Foyer 6)

16:00 – 17:30 Workshop 7 (JDE 62)
Elections 2024: debating EU outside the capitals and the key role of organised civil society

Organised by UEF and ALDA in cooperation with EESC's Section SOC


3 March 2023

9.30 – 11:00 Workshop 8 (JDE 62)
The future of participatory and deliberative democracy

Organised by EMI, EEB and Solidar in cooperation with the EESC's Ad hoc Group on Fundamental rights and the rule of law (FRRL) and the EESC's Ad hoc Group on European Citizens' Initiative (ECI) 


11:00 – 11:15 Networking coffee (Foyer 6)

11:15 – 13:00 CLOSING SESSION (JDE 62)

11:15 – 11:25 Welcome

Moderator: Piotr Sadowski, President of Social Platform

11:25 – 11:40 Presentation of the workshops' recommendations

11:40 – 12:50 Panel discussion – Organised Civil Society by 2050: Empowering our youth for today and tomorrow

  • Claire McEvoy, director, OECD Observatory of Civic Space
  • Eugénie Carrez, president of the Junior Chamber International
  • Biljana Spasovska, executive director of Balkan Civil Society Development Network
  • Noura Berrouba, President of Swedish Council of Youth Organisations

Questions and answers

12:50 – 13:00 Closing remarks

  • Brikena Xhomaqi, EESC Liaison Group's co-chair
  • Christa Schweng, President of the European Economic and Social Committee

Downloads

202302_CivSocDays programme