You are here

Programme

9.30 a.m.  Registration and welcome coffee
10 a.m. – 10.50 a.m.    Opening Session
  • Luca Jahier, President of the European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Frans Timmermans, First Vice President of the European Commission
  • Sigrid Kaag, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation, the Netherlands
10.55 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.   Keynote conversation
  • Lotta Tahtinen, Principal Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, United Nations
11.15 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.    Coffee break
11.30 a.m. – 1 p.m.     Overview initiatives across Europe and internationally

Moderator: Francis West, Director Shift Business Learning Program

Speakers:

  • Mariëtte Hamer, Chairperson, Social and Economic Council (SER), the Netherlands
  • Marco Cilento, Senior advisor, European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC)
  • Rebekah Smith, Deputy Director of BUSINESSEUROPE’s Social Affairs Department
  • Claudia Saller, Coordinator, European Coalition for Corporate Justice (ECCJ)
  • Mark Taylor, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Private Law, University of Oslo / Senior Researcher, Fafo Research Foundation, Oslo, Norway
1 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.     Lunch break
Parallel workshops
2.30 p.m. – 4 p.m.     Workshop A – Stimulating responsible business conduct in global value chains: the textile sector

Moderator: Francis West, Director Shift Business Learning Program

Speakers:

  • Jef Wintermans, Coordinator Textile Covenant, Social and Economic Council (SER), the Netherlands
  • Isidor Boix Lluch, Responsible for Corporate Social Responsibility, International Secretariat of the Federation “CCOO of Industry”
  • Mauro Scalia, Director Sustainable Businesses, EURATEX
  • Emmanuelle Butaud-Stubbs, Member of the Employers' Group, EESC
  • Alexander Kohnstamm, Director, Fair Wear Foundation
  • Madelaine Tuininga, Head of Unit, Trade and Sustainable Development, DG Trade, European Commission
2.30 p.m. – 4 p.m.    Workshop B – Promoting human rights in global value chains: the banking sector

Moderator: Joseph Wilde, Senior Researcher, SOMO & Coordinator, OECD Watch

Speakers:

  • Mercedes Sotoca, Head of Environmental and Social Risk, ING
  • Maryse Hazelzet, Sustainability and CSR Advisor, Dutch Banking Association
  • Eric Cochard, Head of Sustainable Development, Credit Agricole CIB
  • Knut Ola Skotvedt, Senior Vice President, DNB
  • Barbara Bijelic, Legal Expert, Responsible Business Conduct, OECD
  • Myriam Vander Stichele, Senior Researcher, SOMO & Member of the EU High-Level Expert Group on Sustainable Finance
  • Ryan Brightwell, Researcher and Editor, BankTrack
4.15 p.m. – 5.45 p.m.     Workshop C – Exploring the contribution of RBC initiatives in the extractives sector to achieving the SDGs

Moderator: Joseph Wilde, Senior Researcher, SOMO & Coordinator, OECD Watch

Speakers:

  • Niels van den Beucken, Financial Director, Arte
  • Diana Culillas, Secretary General van de Swiss Better Gold Association
  • Radjes Mangroe, Chief CSR Officer, Engie
  • Sophia Pickles, Campaign Leader Conflict Resources, Global Witness
  • Judith Sargentini, Member of the European Parliament, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
  • Elena Vyboldina, Director International Trade and Economy, Eurometaux
  • Guus Houttuin, Advisor to Managing Director, Human Rights Global and Multilateral issues (EEAS) (TBC)
4.15 p.m. – 5.45 p.m.    Workshop D – The agro-food sector and global value chains

Moderator: Peter Schmidt, President of the EESC Sustainable Development Observatory

Speakers:

  • Josep Puxeu Rocamora, Member of the Employers' Group, EESC
  • Paolo Di Stefano, Member of the Working Group on Value Chains, World Farmers Organisation (WFO)
  • Estelle Brentnall, Secretary for the food, drink and tobacco sector, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions (EFFAT)
  • Robin Willoughby, Head of Food and Climate Policy and Campaigns, Oxfam UK
  • Patrizia Heidegger, Director of Global Policies and Sustainability, The European Environmental Bureau (EEB)
  • Linda Piirto, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Finland
  • John Bazill, Policy Officer, Trade and Sustainable Development, DG Trade, European Commission
5.45 p.m. – 6 p.m.   Coffee break
6 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.     Closing Plenary Session

Moderator: Francis West, Director Shift Business Learning Program

  • Presentation of the main messages / conclusions of the workshops by the respective moderators
  • Alberto Mazzola, President of the Follow-up Committee on International Trade, Member of the Employers' Group, EESC