You are here

Programme

CIVIL SOCIETY FOR REUNAISSANCE

Morning session

Charlemagne building, European Commission, Rue de la Loi 170, 1000 Brussels

Moderator: Shada Islam

9.10 Opening by Luca Jahier, EESC President

9.20 Panel discussion with leaders of civil society organisations

  • Annemie Drieskens (COFACE President)
  • Markus J. Beyrer (BusinessEurope Director General)
  • Luca Visentini (ETUC General Secretary)
  • Valeria Ronzitti (CEEP Secretary General)
  • Luc Triangle (Secretary General of IndustriALL)
  • Conny Reuter (Co-President of Liaison Group, Secretary General of Solidar)

10.00 Speech by Greta Thunberg, climate activist

10.10 Message by Antonio Tajani, President of the European Parliament

10.15 Speech by Jean-Claude Juncker, President of the European Commission

10.25 Speech by Karl-Heinz Lambertz, President of the Committee of the Regions

10.40 Questions & answers

11.05 Musical intervention - Euphonìa and Vitruvian Europe

11.20 Inspirational speakers and European movements

  • Eva Maydell (President of European Movement International)
  • Sneška Quaedvlieg-Mihailović (Secretary General of Europa Nostra)
  • Guillaume Klossa (CIVICO Co-President)

11.35 2nd panel discussion with leaders/representatives of civil society organisations

  • Véronique Willems (SME United Secretary General)
  • Josef Středula (President of the Czech-Moravian Confederation of Trade Unions - CMKOS)
  • Jouni Nissinen (European Environmental Bureau President)
  • Katja Lehto-Komulainen (ETUC Deputy General Secretary)
  • Arnaldo Abruzzini (Eurochambres CEO)

12.05 Inspirational speakers

  • Anna Widegren (Secretary General of the European Youth Forum)
  • Madeleina Kay, aka EU Super Girl

12.15 Closing panel discussion with Presidents of national economic and social councils and similar institutions and the EESC Vice-Presidents

  • Tiziano Treu (CNEL, Italy)
  • Lalko Dulevski (ESC, Bulgaria)
  • John Bencini (MCESD, Malta)
  • Carole Couvert (ESEC, France)
  • Isabel Caño Aguilar (EESC Vice-President for Communication)
  • Milena Angelova (EESC Vice-President for Budget)

12.45 End of the morning session

Afternoon session

Jacques Delors building (JDE), European Economic and Social Committee, Rue Belliard 99-101, 1000 Brussels

13.30 Light lunch

14.30 Thematic tables

Table 1: Why favourable conditions for European businesses are good for all citizens - Room JDE 60

Chair: Thomas Wagnsonner (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Tellervo Kylä-Harakka-Ruonala (EESC Member)

Table 2: How to strengthen EU as a global economic player - Room JDE 62

Chair: Dilyana Slavova (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Alberto Mazzola (EESC Member)

Table 3: Overcoming inequalities: investing in a more sustainable Europe - Room JDE 53

Chair: Krzysztof Balon (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Peter Schmidt (EESC Member)

Table 4: A European Union Agenda on the future of work - Room JDE 51

Chair: Eve Päärendson (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Franca Salis Madinier (EESC Member)

Table 5: European values and Fundamental Rights: a Key for the European Union of tomorrow - Room JDE 52

Chair: José Antonio Moreno Díaz (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Christian Moos (EESC Member)

Table 6: Turning the next generation into European Citizens through civic education - Room JDE 61

Chair: Milena Angelova (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Pavel Trantina (EESC Member)

Table 7: Peace and culture: tools for strengthening the European project - Room JDE 63

Chair: Jane Morrice (EESC Member)
Rapporteur: Sneška Quaedvlieg-Mihailović (Secretary General of Europa Nostra)

16.30 Coffee break

17.00 Closing plenary session: presentation by each rapporteur of the conclusions of their thematic table and discussion

18.00 End of the session