2016 Organisation Chart - Secretariat General

Organisational Chart

Presidency

President's private office
Name Profession Contact Number
Nicolas ALEXOPOULOS Head of Private Office Tel: +32 2 546 9370
Denis LIÉGEOIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8247
Panagiota THEODOROPOULOU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9144
Zoe TZOTZE LANARA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8829
Daniela RONDINELLI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9826
Ulrika ARVIDSSON VELAZQUEZ Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9831
Alice DILLON Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9073
Jekatarina KELK Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9911
Pavlos AVRAMOPOULOS Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9245
Antonios MAGALIOS Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9208
Jessie FERNANDES Trainee Tel: +32 2 546 8579

Back to top

Groups

Group secretariats
Name Profession Contact Number

Group I secretariat

Marco THYSSEN

Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8411

Group II secretariat

Susanna FLORIO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9932

Group III secretariat

Marc BEFFORT Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9547

Back to top

General Secretariat

Secretary-General
Name Profession Contact Number
Luis PLANAS PUCHADES Secretary-General Tel: +32 2 546 9022

Secretariat (SSG)

Ursula SCHWAB Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9054
Jakub SZUMIELEWICZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8216

Back to top

Internal audit
Name Profession Contact Number
Lukas SCHWIMANN Administrator/Internal auditor  Tel: +32 2 546 8931
Wojciech NIEMCZAK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8213

Back to top

Deputy Secretary-General 
Name Profession Contact Number

Back to top

 

Directorate A - Legislative planning, relations with institutions and civil society
Name Profession Contact Number
María ECHEVARRÍA Directeur Tel: +32 2 546 9393
Patrick FEVE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9616
Emmanuel LEMOINE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9986
 
MODA - Modernisation, transparency and data protection
Bernard THYSEBAERT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9638
Constantin CHIRA PASCANUT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9836

A1 GRE - Registry

John POWER Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9035
Bureau / Protocol
Piero COLLA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8455
Legislative planning and plenary sessions
Domenico COSMAI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9041
Quaestors, Members' desk
Julija TAMASAUSKIENE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8493

A2 CSS - Relations with organised civil society and forward studies 

Pierluigi BROMBO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9718
Anna KOZDOJ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8203
Raffaele DEL FIORE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9794
Christian WEGER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9586
Francesco FUSARO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9973

A3 REL  -  Interinstitutional relations and relations with national ES

Tatiana ADAMISOVA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8110
Monika RAIDE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8324
Andreas BERGER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9062
Ionut-Bogdan DELEANU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8438
Eniko BLASZAUER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8792
Renata PATAI National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 9582

A4 JUR - Legal service

Marta PASCUA MATEO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9086
Lucas CAMARENA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8384
Katerina GAMBINO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9248
Alfonso CARVAJAL Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8432
Xeni CHAMODRAKA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9557

Back to top

Directorate B - Legislative work
Name Profession Contact Number
Alan HICK Director Tel: +32 2 546 9302
Miriam ARANA DE LA CAL Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9217
Helmi SOOSAAR Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8399

B1 REX - External Relations

Beatriz PORRES DE MATEO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9131
Tzonka IOTZOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8978
Magdalena RUDA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9285
Else BOONSTRA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8290
Laura ERNSTEINA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9194
Georges-Henry CARRARD Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9593
Javier FERNANDEZ ADMETLLA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9345
Rafael BELLON GOMEZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9095
David HOIC Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9069

B2 TEN - Transport, Energy, Infrastructure and the Information Society

Brigit FULAR Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9044
Agota BAZSIK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8658
Erika PAULINOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8457
Andrei POPESCU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9186
Kristian KRIEGER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8921
Maja RADMAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9051
Luca Venerando GIUFFRIDA National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 9212

B3 ECO - Economic and Monetary Union, Economic and Social Cohesion

Gilbert MARCHLEWITZ Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9358
Gerald KLEC Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9909
Siefried JANTSCHER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8287
Alexander ALEXANDROV Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9805
Helena POLOMIK National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 9063

B4 CCMI - Consultative Commission on Industrial Change

Pol LIEMANS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8215
Aleksandra WIECZOREK Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9389
Alain COLBACH Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9170
Amelia MUNOZ CABEZON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8373

Back to top

Directorate C - Legislative work
Name Profession Contact Number
Jean-François BENCE Directeur Tel: +32 2 546 9399
Nicoleta VASCAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9702
Sophie BIRMANN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9429
Merja MANKKI Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9152

C1 NAT - Agriculture, Rural development and Environment

Eric PONTHIEU Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8771
Arturo INIGUEZ YUSTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8768
Maarit LAURILA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9739
Monica GUARINONI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8114
Conrad GANSLANDT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8275
Stella BROZEK-EVERAERT Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9202
Fabien PORCHER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9098
Andreas VERSMANN National Expert Tel: +32 2 546 8479

C2 SOC - Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship

Johannes KIND Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9111
Irina FOMINA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8091
Valeria ATZORI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8091
Judit BERKEMEIER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9897
Barbara WALENTYNOWICZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8219
Ana DUMITRACHE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8131
June Sørensen BEDATON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8134
Annemarie WIERSMA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9376

C3 INT - Single Market, Production and Consumption Unit

Luis LOBO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9717
Claudia DREWES-WRAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8067
Marie-Laurence DRILLON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8320
Jean-Pierre FAURE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9615
Alice TÉTU Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8286
Janine BORG Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8879
Alina-Roxana GIRBEA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9832

C4 PAS - Policy assessment

Philippe CUISSON Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9961
Martin SCHNEIDER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8270
Jana TITIEVSKAIA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9368
Sveto TRAJKOVSKI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9075
Europe 2020 - Steering Committee
Jakob ANDERSEN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9258
Juri SOOSAAR Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9628

Back to top

Department D - Communication
Name Profession Contact Number
Peter LINDVALD-NIELSEN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9888
Anna COMI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9367
Claus BERGMAN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9872

D1 PRE -  Press

Alun JONES Head of Unit Tel. +32 2 546 8641
Siana GLOUHAROVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9276
Caroline ALIBERT-DEPREZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9406
Daniela MARANGONI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8422

D2 VIP - Visits and Publications

Eleonora DI NICOLANTONIO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9454
Fabiola GIRALDO RESTREPO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9656
Satu KANKALA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9135

D3 INF - Online Information

Karin FÜSSL Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8722
Bernhard KNOBLACH Webmaster Internet Tel: +32 2 546 8690
Claude KAPELLA Webmaster Internet Tel: +32 2 546 9585

Back to top

Directorate E - Human Resources and Internal Services
Name Profession Contact Number
Gianluca BRUNETTI Director Tel: +32 2 546 9695
Alfonso SCIROCCO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9040
Agnès MUÑOZ GOMÀ Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8319
ADI - Administrative Documentation and Information / Communication with Staff
Wivica STAGELL Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9137
Nikolaos-Ioannis ILIOPOULOS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9861

E1 FOR - HR Planning and training

Monika LERNHART Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9287
Magdalena CARABIN-BELAROVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8303
HR Planning
Tereza DIEWOKOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8928
Training
Pieter VANHOUTTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8327

E2 PER - Recruitment / Salaries

Marie-Hélène BURHIN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9539
Anne LAMBOTTE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8401
Frank RYCKEBOER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9767
Recruitment
Myriam NADIN-MURPHY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9841
Salaries
   

 E3 STA- Working conditions, rights and obligations

Lotte BERG Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9388
Rights and Obligations / Pensions
Alexander LOENGAROV Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8153
Working Conditions / TIM
Annette ORTH Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9967

E4 CIS - Conferences and Internal Services

Dominique-François BARETH Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9089
Conferences / Meetings
Dominique HERON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9243
Simone SODANI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9505
Internal Affairs
     

 

Back to top

Directorate F - Budget and Finance
Name Profession Contact Number
Freddy SMET Directeur Tel: +32 2 546 9403
Christine FIDESSER Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9285

F1 SEM - Service to members

Gerardus NIJBORG Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9807
Calina Maria BERAR Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9265

F2 FIN - Finance and Financial Verification

Federico ROSSI Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9733
Willem VAN DE MEERSSCHE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8331
Call for tenders
Chantal CAMPAGNE Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9162
Verification
Marina ABRUZZINI BELOTTI Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9159

F3 BUD - Budget

Torben BACH-NIELSEN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9619
Stephan WEBERS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8142

Back to top

 

Directorate L - Logistics Joint Services EESC/CoR
(operated jointly with the Committee of the Regions)
Name Profession Contact Number
Cornélis BENTVELSEN Director Tel: +32 2 546 9813
Anica RANT Deputy Director (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8154
Mariella PENTCHEVA Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 9931
Pedro ASSUNÇAO Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2272
Security
Internal information

PBC - Programming and Financial and Contractual Management

Livia GRUIA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9714
Ana-Maria ROATA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9134

IFA - Infrastructure

Marc DE FEU Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8665
Finance and purchase
Anca Ramona IORDACHE Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2389
Maintenance and technical projects
Gianni MARMIFERO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8770
Space management and building projects
Anders JONSSON Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8895
EMAS and Restaurant service
Silvia STAFFA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8378

ITT - Information Technologies, Telecommunication

Niall O'HIGGINS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9668
I.T. - Infrastructure
Christian VAN DE VIJVER Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9342
Dimitrios MARGARITIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9828
Data Center
Jan CORIJN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8266
Information Systems A
Carsten LUETTIG Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9568
Ana LOPEZ GARCIA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9331
Information Systems B
 
Jorge BAYO BILBAO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9016
Fernando MARTIN PEREZ Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9559
User Support Services
Peter KLEIN Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9781

IMP - Printing / Distribution

Jan BAUMGARTL Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9851
Dimitrios CHATZIS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8791
Alfonso VILLALBA CASTRO Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9451

Back to top

 

Directorate T - Translation Joint Services EESC/CoR
(operated jointly with the Committee of the Regions)
Name Profession Contact Number
Ineta STRAUTINA Director (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8243
Anna REDSTEDT Deputy Director Tel: +32 2 546 9233
Maryse ROBERT Assistant Tel: +32 2 546 8874
Andreas BONGARTZ Assistant (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 9267

TMU - Translation Management

Eric LAVIGNE Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2032
Ani DAMYANOVA Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 9803
Hannah RILEY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8929
Serban SUCIU Administrator (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 9504
Attila GROZLI-NAGY Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8498
Eva RADAI-KOVACS Administrator Tel: +32 2 546 8330

Linguistic Units (23)

Bulgarian Translation Unit
Katia PANKOVA Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2117
Spanish Translation Unit
Joaquín CALVO BASARÁN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8866
Czech Translation Unit
Markéta FRANKOVA Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 9742
Danish Translation Unit
Marie HEISING Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8380
German Translation Unit
Giovanni DI CARLO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9502
Estonian Translation Unit
Aivar PAIDLA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8664
Greek Translation Unit
Nikolaos PAPANIKOLAOU Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9508
English Translation Unit
David SCHLESINGER Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9005
French Translation Unit
Florence MELAERTS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9184
Croatian Translation Unit
Suzanna MATVEJEVIC Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 9726
Italian Translation Unit
Luisa CELINO Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9584
Latvian Translation Unit
Edite KRUZE Head of Unit  Tel: +32 2 546 8150
Lithuanian Translation Unit
Marius DASKUS Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8914
Hungarian Translation Unit
Andras EGYEDI Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2463
Maltese Translation Unit
Paul Anthony BUHAGIAR Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8471
Dutch Translation Unit
Francis TAILLIEU Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8735
Polish Translation Unit
Joanna KADUCZAK Head of Unit (CoR) Tel: +32 2 282 2360
Portuguese Translation Unit
Sonia ROCHA Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 8795
Romanian Translation Unit
Genoveva BARTHA Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8283
Slovakian Translation Unit
Petra HORNIKOVA Head of Unit (acting) (CoR) Tel: +32 2 546 8156
Slovenian Translation Unit
Marjan POGACNIK Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 8930
Finnish Translation Unit
Päivi SEPPÄNEN Head of Unit Tel: +32 2 546 9811
Swedish Translation Unit
Tomas OLMELID Head of Unit (acting) Tel: +32 2 546 9140

Back to top

Information subject to change
Last update 01/09
/2016