HomePage Banners

-

Brussels, Belgium

Programme

Thursday 12 November 2015 – room VMA3

Implementation of the United Nations 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda in Europe

Moderator: Karl Falkenberg, Hors Calsse Senior Adviser, European Political Strategy Centre

9:00 - 9:15  |  Opening

  • George Dassis, President of the European Social and Economic Committee (EESC) : Welcome address
  • Leida Rijnhout, Director Global Policies and Sustainability, European Environmental Bureau (EEB)
  • Jan Dusik, Director Regional Office for Europe, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

 

9:15 – 11:00  |  The United Nations 2030 Agenda and Europe

Welcome address (video message)

Achim Steiner, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Presentations
  • Michele Candotti, Chief of Executive Office, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP): Embedding the environment in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
  • Marguy Kohnen, Ministry of Sustainable Development and Infrastructure, Luxembourg, on behalf of the Presidency of the EU Council
  • Astrid Schomaker, Director Strategy, DG Environment, European Commission: The role of the European Union in SDG implementation
  • Chris Vanden Bilcke, Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Belgium, Member of UNEA Bureau
Q & A
Coffee Break

11:20 – 13:00  |  Responsibility of Europe for implementing the 2030 Agenda globally

Introduction

Alina Padeanu, Policy Coordinator Global Issues, European External Action Service

Civil society views
  • Martina Bianchini: Chair of ICC Green Economy Task Force (tbc)
  • Martin Heather, Policy Officer, DG DEVCO, European Commission
  • Paola Simonetti, International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
  • Leida Rijnhout, Director Global Policies and Sustainability, EEB
  • Tanya Cox, Plan International EU Office
  • Kara Hajdu, CEEweb for Biodiversity
Plenary debate

13:00 – 14:30   |  Lunch Break

Light lunch in front of the conference room

14:30 – 16:00   |  Implementation of the 2030 Agenda in Europe

Presentations
  • Arthur Dahl, President of the International Environment Forum, Co-Author of the GEO-6 Outlook Report
  • Andrea Innamorati, Senior Policy Adviser, Ministry for the Environment, Land and Sea, Italy
  • Lutz Ribbe, Member of the EESC, Vice President of the SDO
  • Monika Linn, Principal Adviser, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
  • Luc Bas, Director EU Office, International Union for Conservation of NatureLars Fogh Mortensen, European Environment Agency (EEA), International Cooperation and Partnerships
  • Lars Fogh Mortensen, European Environment Agency (EEA), International Cooperation and Partnerships
Q & A

16:00 – 17:45   |  Governance structures for the implementation of the 2030 agenda for sustainable development

Introduction

Derek Osborn, President of the Stakeholder Forum for a Sustainable Future

Panel discussion
  • Brenda King, President of the Sustainable Development Observatory of the EESC, Chief Executive ACDiversity

  • Cédric Van de Walle, Federal Institute for Sustainable Development – Belgium, member of the ESDN steering committee

  • Peter Defranceschi, Head of Brussels Office, Local Governments for Sustainability (ICLEI)

Plenary debate
Summary of day 1

Rapporteur Isabel Caño Aguilar, EESC member, Vice President of the SDO

 

Closing by the moderator

 

17:45 – 18:00  |

Leida Rijnhout, Director Global Policies and Sustainability, EEB
Brief introduction to day 2

Overview and scenario for day two on preparations for the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-2), and report back on UNEA-1 Major Group and Stakeholder participation

 

18:15 – 20:30   |  Reception in FOYER 6 (JDE building)

 

Friday 13 November 2015 – room JDE 62

UNEP Regional Consultation Meeting (RCM) for Europe

Preparations for the 2nd session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-2): “Delivering on the environmental dimension of the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development

 

9:00 – 11:00  |     

Moderator: Brenda King, President of the Sustainable Development Observatory of the EESC, Chief Executive ACDiversity
Presentations
  • Jan Dusik, Director, Regional Office for Europe, UNEP: Briefing on the preparations for UNEA-2
  • Ulf Bjoernholm-Ottosson, Head of the UNEP Brussels Liaison Office  : UNEA-2 and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development:
  • Helge Elisabeth Zeitler, Policy Officer,  DG Environment, European Commission : The European Union view on the role of UNEA
  • Alexander Juras Head of Major Group and Stakeholder Branch, UNEP and Juan Chebly Lead Adviser for UNEP : How to strengthen engagement of Major Groups and Stakeholders in UNEP and UNEA
  • Jeremy Wates, Secretary General, European Environmental Bureau (EEB): Expectations from Major Groups and Stakeholders for UNEA 2
Q & A

11:00 – 12:00  |    Panel discussion : “Healthy Environment - Healthy People”

Moderator: Sascha Gabizon
  • Roberto Bertollini, Chief Scientist and WHO Representative to the European Union
  • Genon Jensen, Executive Director HEAL
  • Gabor Figeczky, Advocacy Manager; IFOAM - Organics International
  • Elena Lymberidi-Settimo, International Co-coordinator, Zero Mercury Working Group
  • Sandra Vermuyten Head of Campaigns, Public Services International
Q & A

12:00 – 13:00  |    Panel discussion : “Mobilizing resources for sustainable investments” - lessons from Europe

Moderator: Pieter Van der Gaag, Consultant
Panel discussion:
  • Nick Robins, Co-Director UNEP Inquiry
  • Anna Roggenbuck, EIB campaign coordinator, CEE Bankwatch
  • Jean Letitia Saldanha, Senior Policy Advisor; CIDSE
  • Stephanie Hime, Representative of Natural Capital Coalition
  • James Vaccaro, Head of Public Affairs, Triodos bank (tbc)
Q & A

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch Break

14:00 – 16:00  Working Groups / Breakout sessions (rooms JDE 62 & 63)

Main expectations of Major Groups and Stakeholders regarding the UNEA-2 themes “Healthy Environment - Healthy People” and “Mobilizing resources for sustainable investments”

 

16:00 – 16:45  Plenary (room JDE 62)

Moderator: Jeremy Wates, Secretary General, European Environmental Bureau (EEB)

Presentation of key messages from working groups and discussion

16:45 – 17:30  Election of Regional Representatives

Alexander Juras, Head of Major Group and Stakeholder Branch, UNEP

17:30 – 17:45  Closure of the meeting