European Economic
and Social Committee
Programme
8.30 Registration
9.00 Opening remarks
- Ariane Rodert, President of the Section for Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC
- Nicolas Schmit, Minister of Labour, Employment and Social and Solidarity Economy of Luxembourg
- Christophe Itier, High Commissioner for Social and Solidarity Economy and Social Innovation, France
- Ann Branch, acting Director in charge of the Skills Directorate, DG EMPL, European Commission
Open floor discussion
10.15 Inspiring stories
Moderator: Oliver Röpke, member of the permanent study group on Social Economy Enterprises, EESC
- Margitta Haertel, Presidency of Pfefferwerk Stiftung
- Lucian Grămescu, Scaling Manager, Impact Hub Bucharest
- Antoine Franco, President of Entrepreneurs Solidaires, Pôle de Coopération du Centre Isère
- Marina Andrieu, Cofounder of WIDE, Luxembourg
Open floor discussion
11.00 Workshops
How to enhance the impact of Social Economy and enable its scaling up? Rapporteur: Victor Meseguer, Social Economy Europe
- Michel Catinat, president of the Europe project, Le Labo de l'ESS
- François Malaise, Deputy Director-General, Groupe Terre
- Daniel Sorrosal, counselor for international relations and innovation, Crédal, policy and advocacy manager, FEBEA
Gender equality in SEE's structures of governance Rapporteur: Luigi Martignetti, General Secretary, REVES network
- Véronique De Baets, Responsible for Gender equality on the labour market, Institut pour l'égalité des femmes et des hommes
- Manuela Vollmann, Presidency of arbeit plus
The role of clusters and regions in the scaling up Rapporteur: Ulla Engelmann, Head of the unit "Clusters, Social Economy and Entrepreneurship", European Commission
- Mikel Irujo, Delegation of the Government of Navarre to the European Union
- Erdmuthe Klaer - Morselli, Deputy Secretary General, REVES
- Antoine Franco, President of Entrepreneurs Solidaires, Pôle de Coopération du Centre Isère
Open floor discussion
13.00 Lunch break
14.30 Presentation of the results of the workshops by the 3 rapporteurs
Moderator: Marie Zvolská, EESC Member
- Victor Meseguer, Director, Social Economy Europe
- Luigi Martignetti, General Secretary, REVES
- Ulla Engelmann, Head of the unit "Clusters, Social Economy and Entrepreneurship", European Commission
Open floor discussion
15.30 Institutional response
Moderator: Alain Coheur, President of the permanent study group on Social Economy Entreprises, EESC
- Tadej Slapnik, State Secretary in the office of the Prime Minister of Slovenia
- Sławomir Tokarski, Director, DG GROW, European Commission
- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Co-president of the Social Economy Intergroup, European Parliament
- Juan Antonio Pedreño, President, Social Economy Europe
Open floor discussion
16.30 Concluding remarks and perspectives for 2019
- Ariane Rodert, President of the Section for Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC member