Programme

This page is also available in

PROGRAMME

17 December

8 - 9 a.m Registration

9.15 - 10.15 a.m Opening session

Moderator: Dilyana Slavova, President of the Section for External Relations, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)

  • Mr Luca Jahier, President, EESC
  • Mr Cesare Onestini, Director, European Training Foundation (ETF)
  • Mr Mario Gomes, Political Advisor to the Secretary General, Union for the Mediterranean
  • Mr Gian Paolo Gualaccini, Member, Consiglio Nazionale Dell'Economia E Del Lavoro

10.15 - 10.45 a.m  Coffee Break and Family Photo

10.45 - 12.30 p.m.  Session 1 :  Education and Vocational Training in the Mediterranean, priorities and challenges

  • This session is based on the draft report prepared by the EESC and sent to the delegations. It will be the opportunity to address issues in a wide discussion with the audience.

Moderator: Mr Anis Boudiab, CES Liban

  • Ms Cinzia Del Rio, Member, EESC
  • Mr Mounir Baati, Specialist in VET Policies and Systems, ETF
  • Mr Sher Verick, Manager, Employment Policy and Analysis Programme, International Training Centre of the ILO
  • Ms Rita Alvarez Martinez, Evaluation and Learning Analyst, Education for Employment

Debate

1 p.m.- 2.30 p.m. Lunch

2.30-4 p.m Session 2: Workshops

  • This session will be dedicated to work in smaller groups, in order to produce more specific recommendations.
    • Workshop 1 - Involvement of civil society organisations in planning and implementing the VET policies | Language: EN | Key speaker: Mr Thierry Foubert, Specialist in VET policies and Systems, ETF | Moderator: Tatjana Babrauskiene, EESC
    • Workshop 2 - Good practices: success stories of enterprises developing Vocational Training in the south | Language: EN/FR/AR/IT | Key speakers: Mr Lassaad Mezghani, Expert in entrepreneurial Learning:" Entrepreneurship as a key competence across the Tunisian VET system" and Ms Cristina Cofacci, International Industrial Relations, ENEL | Moderator: Mariavittoria Garlappi, ETF
    • Workshop 3 - Changing perception of Vocational training: Working with young people | Language: EN | Key speaker: Mr Leonardo Miodrag, European Apprenticeship Network | Moderator: Ada Hamidovic, KULT

4 - 4.30 p.m  Coffee Break

4.30 - 6 p.m Session 3: Restitution of the workshops conclusion

Moderator:  Mr Dan Catarivas, ESC of Israel

  • Ms Tatjana Babrauskiene, Member, EESC
  • Ms Mariavittoria Garlappi, Senior Specialist in VET Policies and Systems, ETF
  • Ms Ada Hamidovic, Associate for Economic Development, Institute for Youth Development KULT

Debate

6.30 p.m Networking Cocktail

18 December

9.00 - 10.30 a.m Session 4: Social Economy and Entrepreneurship

This session will be based on the report prepared jointly by the Spanish, Greek, Moroccan and Jordanian ESC.

Moderator: Mr Jean-Marc Roirant, EESC

  •  Mr Jorge Aragón, Member, ESC of Spain
  • Mr Mohamed Moustaghfir, Member, ESEC of Morocco
  • Mr Juan Antonio Pedreño, General Coordinator ESMED network

10.30 - 11.15 a.m Session 5: Presentation of the state of the preparation of the 2019 UfM ministerial meeting on labour and employment

Moderator:  Representative of the Algerian CNES

  • Nathalie Creste, European Commission, DG EMPL
  • Mr Mustapha Tlili, Secretary General, ATUC

Debate

11.15 a.m - 11.30 a.m  Coffee Break

11.30 a.m - 12.45 p.m Session 6: Developing regional cooperation – presentations by networks in the Euro-Mediterranean area

Moderator:  Representative of the Palestinian ESC

  • Mr Marco Cunetto, Project Officer, BusinessMed
  • Mr Messaoud Romdhani, EuromedRights Network
  • Ms Brigitte Sardo, President APID, AFAEMME

12.30 - 1.30 pm Conclusion and follow-up

  • Ms Cinzia Del Rio, Rapporteur, EESC
  • Ms Helena De Felipe Lehtonen, President of the Euromed Follow-Up Committee, EESC

Afternoon (optional) Guided tour of the Egyptian art museum in Turin.

Downloads

Euromed Summit 2018 DRAFT PROGRAMME

Descriptif succint sommet Euromed 2018