European Pillar of Social Rights: EESC Members to lead debates across Europe

This page is also available in

shutterstock/quinky

The European Economic and Social Committee Members are organising a series of debates with representatives of civil society on the European Pillar of Social Rights. 

The national debates  with organised civil society are taking place across Europe between September and October 2016. The debates aim to provide a platform to exchange and gather views on the most urgent social and economic challenges at national and European level, and how a European Pillar of Social Rights could contribute to addressing these. 

A set of key questions have been prepared for the debates. The recommendations from these debates will feed into the EESC opinion on this issue to be adopted by January 2017. The opinion will cover a range of issues, including the future of work in the context of the changing realities of the world of work such as the transition to a digital economy in the EU, how the labour market can better address the needs of companies, workers and job-seekers, how to secure sustainable, efficient and quality social protection and services, as well as how to promote and sustain cohesive societies in Europe.

The national debates will take place following the indicative planning below:

DATE

COUNTRY

EMPLOYERS' GROUP

WORKERS' GROUP

VARIOUS INTERESTS' GROUP

02-sept

Malta

Stefano MALLIA

Charles VELLA

Benjamin RIZZO

12-sept

Germany

Peter CLEVER

Gabriele BISCHOFF

Christian MOOS

14-sept

Sweden

Karin EKENGER

Ellen NYGREN

Ariane RODERT

19-sept

Hungary

Borbála VADÁSZ

Erika KOLLER

Ákos TOPOLÁNSZKY

19-sept

Latvia

Vitālijs GAVRILOVS

Ariadna ĀBELTIŅA

Gunta ANČA

19-sept

Lithuania

Alfredas JONUŠKA

Tatjana BABRAUSKIENÉ

Indrė VAREIKYTĖ

19-sept

Slovakia

Martina ŠIRHALOVÁ

Emil MACHYNA

Juraj SIPKO

23-sept

Ireland

David CROUGHAN

Jack O'CONNOR

Seamus BOLAND

23-sept

Romania

Ana BONTEA

Petru Sorin DANDEA

Christian PIRVULESCU

27-sept

Slovenia

Jože SMOLE

Andrej ZORKO

Primož ŠPORAR

28-sept

Austria

Christa SCHWENG

Oliver RÖPKE

Rudolf KOLBE

30-sept

Czech Republic

Vladimíra DRBALOVÁ

Lucie STUDNIČNÁ

Pavel TRANTINA

30-sept

Estonia

Eve PÄÄRENDSON

Mare VIIES

Meelis JOOST

30-sept

Finland

Jukka AHTELA

Pekka RISTELÄ

Pasi MOISIO

30-sept

Spain

Patricia CIREZ

Jose Maria ZUFIAUR

Miguel Ángel CABRA DE LUNA

03-oct

Bulgaria

Bojidar DANEV

Plamen DIMITROV

Lalko DULEVSKI

03-oct The Netherlands Joost VAN IERSEL Catelijne MULLER Klaas Johan OSINGA

04-oct

Greece

Irini PARI

Georgios PETROPOULOS

Ioannis VARDAKASTANIS

06-oct

Denmark

Dorthe ANDERSEN

Bernt FALLENKAMP

Mette KINDBERG

07-oct

Italy

Antonello PEZZINI

Cinzia DEL RIO

Pietro Vittorio BARBIERI

10-oct

Cyprus

Michalis ANTONIOU

Nicos EPISTITHIOU

Anastasis YIAPANIS

10-oct

Croatia

Davor MAJETIĆ

Ana MILIĆEVIĆ-PEZELJ

Marina SKRABALO

10-oct

Luxembourg

Henri WAGENER

Raymond HENCKS

Norbert GEISEN

11-oct

Portugal

Gonçalo LOBO XAVIER

Carlos Manuel TRINDADE

Jorge PEGADO LIZ

14-oct

France

Marie-Françoise GONDARD-ARGENTI

Franca SALIS-MADINIER

Jean-Marc ROIRANT

14-oct

Poland

Janusz PIETKIEWICZ

Andrzej ADAMCZYK

Krzysztof BALON

20-oct Belgium tbd Raymond COUMONT Alain COHEUR

Date tbc

Online

United Kingdom

John WALKER

Judy MCKNIGHT

Irene OLDFATHER