Programme

Thursday 21st March

Time

Subject

Place

08.30

Visit to the House of European History (HEH)

  • The history museum of the European Parliament, in the beautiful Leopold Park

Rue Belliard 135 Bruxelles

10.30 

Registration at the EESC and coffee break

  • Participants will receive badges for the first and second day

JDE building – Entrance

Coffee break – Atrium 5

11.20 

 

 

 

Welcome at the EESC

  • Ms. Isabel Caño, EESC Vice President
  • Short presentation of the YEYS digital publication

JDE Atrium 5

11.30

Icebreaker: Knowing each other

JDE Atrium 5

13.00

Sandwich Lunch – Photo of each delegation

JDE Atrium 6

14.30 

Opening Session (interpretation EN/FR – webstreaming)

  • Chaired by Ms. Isabel Caño, EESC Vice President
  • Mr. Luca Jahier, EESC President
  • Ms. Sylvie Guillaume, Vice President of the European Parliament
  • Mr. Mateusz Tyszka, runner-up in the EU Olympics, Poland 2018
  • Ms. Irini Pari, EESC Member and initiator of YEYS
  • Questions and answers
  • Introduction to workshops by the facilitators

JDE Room 62

15.45

Break (with refreshments)

JDE Atrium 6

16.00

  • A word to participants from Mr. Gianluca Brunetti, EESC Secretary-General

JDE Atrium 5

16.05

Students' Workshop, afternoon session:
YEYS TURNS 10: VOTE FOR THE FUTURE!

  • Open Space Method (with facilitators)

JDE Atrium 5

16.05

Teachers' Programme

  • Film screening: "Woman at war" (winner of the EP's Lux Film Prize 2018)

VMA building
Room VM3 (2nd floor)

17.45 – 20.30

First Evening

  • Group Photo
  • Boomwhackers orchestra
  • Dinner

JDE

  • Atrium 5
  • Atrium 5
  • Atrium 6

Friday 22nd March

Time

Subject

Place

8.30

Arrival of participants on the premises

Don't forget your badge!

JDE Entrance

9.00

Students' Workshop, morning session (1):
YEYS TURNS 10: VOTE FOR THE FUTURE!

  • Open Space Method (with facilitators)

JDE Atrium 5

9.00

Teachers' Programme

  • House of European History: guided visit of the new temporary exhibition "Restless Youth – Growing up in Europe, 1945 to now"
  • House of European History: workshop on #Protest: youth mobilisation from 1945 until today

HEH

10.30

Break (with refreshments)

JDE Atrium 6

11.00

Students' Workshop, morning session (2):
YEYS TURNS 10: VOTE FOR THE FUTURE!

  • Open Space Method (with facilitators)

JDE Atrium 5

11:00

Teachers' Programme

  • House of European History: workshop European Election in focus: 1979-2019

HEH

12:45

Sandwich Lunch

JDE Atrium 6

13.45

Students' Workshop, afternoon session:
YEYS TURNS 10: VOTE FOR THE FUTURE!

  • Open Space Method (with facilitators)

JDE Atrium 5

13.45

Teachers' Programme

  • Cybersecurity – with the European Commission
  • The Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought – with the European Parliament
  • Networking session – with the YEYS team

JDE Room 63

15.30

Break (with refreshments)

JDE Atrium 6

16.00

Final Session (interpretation EN/FR – webstreaming)
Chaired by Ms. Isabel Caño

  • Presentation of the proposals
  • Voting on the proposals
  • Concluding remarks by Ms. Isabel Caño

JDE Room 62

18.00

Second Evening

  • Dinner & Cultural performances

JDE Atrium 6

Downloads

YEYS 2019 - Programme