Programme

This page is also available in

#UpskillingPathways

Programme 7-8 February 2018


Day 1 - Wednesday 7 February 2018

09.00 a.m. Registration

Room JDE 62 (6th floor)

10.00 a.m. Welcome and introduction

  • Carlos Trindade, President of the EESC Labour Market Observatory (LMO)
  • Antonio Ranieri, Head of Department for learning and employability (DLE), Cedefop
  • Dana Bachmann, Head of Unit, VET , apprenticeships and adult learning, European Commission

10.20 a.m. Setting the scene : Evidence form Cedefop’s work

Chair: Antonio Ranieri, Head of Department for learning and employability department (DLE), Cedefop

  • Mapping low skilled adults in the EU
  • Prevention and early intervention
  • Outreach and guidance
  • Upskilling adults through work-based learning
  • Validation and recognition of all learning
11.15 a.m. Coffee break

11.45 a.m. Defining upskilling pathways – Different perspectives

Chair: Tatjana Babrauskienė, Chair of Cedefop's Governing Board

Presentations by:

  • Erik Hess, Assistant Head of Division, Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Germany (BMBF)
  • Christa Schweng, Vice-president of the EESC Section on Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship (SOC) (Employers' Group, Austria)
  • Agnes Roman, Adviser, European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC)
  • Gina Ebner, Secretary-General, European association for the education of adults (EAEA)

Plenary discussion on the vision and approach to the upskilling pathways in participant’s country context

01.00 p.m. Lunch

02.30 - 06.00 p.m.  Parallel sessions: Challenges in the design and implementation of the upskilling pathways

(Coffee break at 04:30 p.m.)

Participants will be divided into three groups (1, 2, 3) to discuss each of the three upskilling pathway steps. Each session (A, B, C) will include a country case presentation.
The three groups will rotate through each parallel session for an hour. At the end of the sessions, all groups should have discussed all three upskilling pathway steps. Group numbers can be found on participant badges and list.

Session A: Outreach, guidance and skills assessment

Room 60 : Group 1: 14:30 – 15:30  /  Group 2: 15:30 – 16:30  /  Group 3: 17:00 – 18:00

Chair: Pedro Moreno da Fonseca, Cedefop
Rapporteur: Alexia Samuel, European Commission
Presentation: Hester Smulders, ecbo, The Netherlands

Session B: Tailored training and work-based learning

Room 61 : Group 2: 14:30 – 15:30  /  Group 3: 15:30 – 16:30  /  Group 1:  17:00 – 18:00

Chair: Ramona David Craescu, Cedefop
Rapporteur: Lidia Salvatore, Cedefop
Presentation: Kurt Schmid, ibw, Austria

Session C: Validation and recognition

Room 62 : Group 3: 14:30 – 15:30  /  Group 1: 15:30 – 16:30  /  Group 2: 17:00 – 18:00

Chair: Ernesto Villalba, Cedefop
Rapporteur: Irene Psifidou, Cedefop
Presentation: Sveinn Aðalsteinsson, Managing Director, and Fjóla María Lárusdóttir, Project manager, Education and Training Service Center, Iceland


Day 2 - Thursday 8 February 2018

09.00 a.m. Registration

Room JDE 62 (6th floor)

09.30 a.m. Summary of parallel sessions and discussion on connection of the three steps

Chair: Martina Ní Cheallaigh, European Commission

  • Alexia Samuel, European Commission
  • Lidia Salvatore, Cedefop
  • Irene Psifidou, Cedefop

Discussants:

  • Katarina Grgec, Ministry of Science, Education and Sports, Croatia
  • Ana Radulescu, Ministry of Labour and Social Justice, Romania

Plenary discussion on the connection of the three steps

11.15 a.m.  Coffee break

11.45 a.m. Up-skilling pathways for adults in a global and local perspective

Chair: Indre Vareikytė, EESC, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee (Various Interests Group representative, Lithuania)

Presentations by:

  • Leonardo Lorusso, Head of Education and Culture, Lombardy Region Presidency Delegation to the EU
  • Margarete Sachs-Israel, Chief Programme Coordinator, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning 

Plenary discussion on the next steps

12.45 - 01.00 p.m. Closing remarks

  • James Joachim Calleja, Director of Cedefop
  • Pavel Trantina, President of the EESC Section for Employment, Social Affairs and Citizenship (SOC)

Downloads

2018-02-07 & 08_Policy Learning Forum_Draft agenda