Agenda

This page is also available in

Thursday 2 March

08.30 - 09.00 a.m. | Registration of participants

09.00 - 09.30 a.m. | Opening statements

Room JDE 62

 

Moderator: Irini Pari, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

  • Dimitris Avramopoulos, European Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship
  • Georges Dassis, President of the European Economic and Social Committee

09.30 - 10.00 a.m. | Session 1 – Access to the EU

Room JDE 62

 

Moderator: Irini Pari, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

  • François Crépeau, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Human Rights of Migrants (Video message)
  • Muhannad Bitar & Marko Den Hartogh, Boat Refugee Foundation, Testimony

10.00 - 10.15 a.m. | Coffee break & change of meeting room 

10.15 - 10.45 a.m. | Starting together - Introduction to the working method

Moderator: Valeria Setti and Olga Muravjova, European Commission

10.45 a.m. - 12.45 a.m. | Parallell workshops

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

  1. Resettlement
  2. Family reunification today: what are the practical challenges and how to address them?
  3. The EU legal migration framework: what gaps and implementation challenges?
  4. How can we change the narrative on migration?

12.45 - 02.00 p.m. | Lunch

Atrium 6

02.00 - 02.30 p.m. | Presentation of the candidates for the Forum Bureau

Atrium 5

 

Moderator: Irini Pari, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

02.30 - 03.30 p.m. | The floor is yours – remaining in parallel workshops

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

 

Participants suggest further topics to be discussed in small focus groups.

03.30 - 04.00 p.m. | Walking gallery

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

 

Presenting the results from "the floor is yours". Summary sheets will be shown in the atrium. Participants from all workshops can read them and talk to the hosts to find out more.

 

(Coffee is available during the working sessions)

04.00 - 06.00 p.m. | Interactive debate – Access to the EU

Room JDE 62

 

Moderator: Shada Islam, Friends of Europe

  • Simon Mordue, Deputy Director-General for Migration, European Commission
  • Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, European Parliament

  • Jose Antonio Moreno Diaz, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

4 Forum participants reporting back from the workshops' discussion:

  • Peter O'Sullivan, Resettlement Officer, UNHCR
  • Sabrina Le Noach, Migration Officer, Red Cross EU Office
  • Annica Ryngbeck, Policy Adviser, Social Platform
  • Andrew Geddes, Director of the Migration Policy Centre, European University Institute

06.00 - 07.30 p.m. | Cocktail reception

Atrium 6


Friday 3 March

08.30 - 09.00 a.m. | Security check of all participants at the entrance

09.00 a.m. - 04.00 p.m. | Session 2 – Access to services and rights

Introduced by Laura Corrado, Head of the Legal Migration and Integration Unit, DG HOME, European Commission

09.00 - 09.45 a.m.

Room JDE 62

  • Michael O’Flaherty, Director of the EU Agency for Fundamental Rights
  • Bart Somers, Mayor of Mechelen (BE) and member of the Committee of the Regions (to be confirmed)
  • Lilian Thuram, Lilian Thuram Foundation Against Racism

09.45 - 11.30 a.m. | Parallel workshops

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

  1. Service provision for migrants: how to ensure an integrated approach?
  2. Protecting all children in migration: how to make it a reality today?
  3. How to strengthen cooperation between different authorities and levels of governance for an effective integration of migrants?
  4. How to build bridges between migrants and citizens and local communities?

11.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. | The floor is yours – remaining in parallel workshops

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

 

Participants suggest further topics to be discussed in small focus groups.

12.30 - 01.00 p.m. | Walking gallery

Atrium 5 & 6, Room JDE 63

 

Presenting the results from "the floor is yours". Summary sheets will be shown in the atrium. Participants from all workshops can read them and talk to the hosts to find out more.

 

(Coffee is available during the working sessions)

01.00 - 02.00 p.m. | Lunch - with time to cast the vote in the Forum Bureau elections

Atrium 6

02.00 - 03.15 p.m. | Interactive debate – Access to services & rights

Room JDE 62

 

Moderator: Jacki Davis, Meade Davis Communications

  • Belinda Pyke, Director for Migration, Mobility and Innovation, DG HOME, European Commission
  • Maria Dolores López Fernández, Commissioned for immigration, interculturality and diversity in the City Council of Barcelona

4 Forum participants reporting back from the workshops' discussion:

  • Heather Roy, Secretary General, Eurodiaconia
  • Lilana Keith, Advocacy Officer, Platform for International Cooperation on Undocumented Migrants – PICUM
  • Ayse Özbabacan, Project coordinator, Department of Integration Policy, city of Stuttgart
  • Juliana Santos Wahlgren, Senior Advocacy and Network Development Officer, European Network Against Racism - ENAR

03.15 - 03.45 p.m. | Announcement of the results of the Forum Bureau elections

Room JDE62

 

Moderator: Irini Pari, Member of the European Economic and Social Committee

  • Remarks by outgoing Bureau members: Annica Ryngbeck, Kadri Soova, Saïd Elouizi and Yonous Muhammadi

03.45 - 04.00 p.m. | Final remarks

Room JDE62

  • Cristian Pîrvulescu, President of the EESC's Permanent Study Group on Immigration and Integration

Downloads

Programme_European Migration Forum_3rd meeting