You are here

Programme

8.30   Registration

9.00   Opening remarks

  • Ariane Rodert, President of the Section for Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC
  • Nicolas Schmit, Minister of Labour, Employment and Social and Solidarity Economy of Luxembourg
  • Christophe Itier, High Commissioner for Social and Solidarity Economy and Social Innovation, France
  • Ann Branch, acting Director in charge of the Skills Directorate, DG EMPL, European Commission

Open floor discussion

10.15   Inspiring stories

Moderator: Oliver Röpke, member of the permanent study group on Social Economy Enterprises, EESC

  • Margitta Haertel, Presidency of Pfefferwerk Stiftung
  • Lucian Grămescu, Scaling Manager, Impact Hub Bucharest
  • Antoine Franco, President of Entrepreneurs Solidaires, Pôle de Coopération du Centre Isère
  • Marina Andrieu, Cofounder of WIDE, Luxembourg

Open floor discussion

11.00    Workshops

How to enhance the impact of Social Economy and enable its scaling up? Rapporteur: Victor Meseguer, Social Economy Europe

  • Michel Catinat, president of the Europe project, Le Labo de l'ESS
  • François Malaise, Deputy Director-General, Groupe Terre
  • Daniel Sorrosal, counselor for international relations and innovation, Crédal, policy and advocacy manager, FEBEA

Gender equality in SEE's structures of governance Rapporteur: Luigi Martignetti, General Secretary, REVES network

  • Véronique De Baets, Responsible for Gender equality on the labour market, Institut pour l'égalité des femmes et des hommes
  • Manuela Vollmann, Presidency of arbeit plus

The role of clusters and regions in the scaling up  Rapporteur: Ulla Engelmann, Head of the unit "Clusters, Social Economy and Entrepreneurship", European Commission

  • Mikel Irujo, Delegation of the Government of Navarre to the European Union
  • Erdmuthe Klaer - Morselli, Deputy Secretary General, REVES
  • Antoine Franco, President of Entrepreneurs SolidairesPôle de Coopération du Centre Isère

Open floor discussion

13.00    Lunch break

14.30    Presentation of the results of the workshops by the 3 rapporteurs

Moderator: Marie Zvolská, EESC Member

  • Victor Meseguer, Director, Social Economy Europe
  • Luigi Martignetti, General Secretary, REVES
  • Ulla Engelmann, Head of the unit "Clusters, Social Economy and Entrepreneurship", European Commission

Open floor discussion

15.30    Institutional response

Moderator: Alain Coheur, President of the permanent study group on Social Economy Entreprises, EESC

  • Tadej Slapnik, State Secretary in the office of the Prime Minister of Slovenia
  • Sławomir Tokarski, Director, DG GROW, European Commission
  • Marie-Christine Vergiat, Co-president of the Social Economy Intergroup, European Parliament
  • Juan Antonio Pedreño, President, Social Economy Europe

Open floor discussion

16.30   Concluding remarks and perspectives for 2019

  • Ariane Rodert, President of the Section for Single Market, Production and Consumption, EESC member