European Economic
and Social Committee
Programme
PROGRAMME
17 December
8 - 9 a.m Registration
9.15 - 10.15 a.m Opening session
Moderator: Dilyana Slavova, President of the Section for External Relations, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
- Mr Luca Jahier, President, EESC
- Mr Cesare Onestini, Director, European Training Foundation (ETF)
- Mr Mario Gomes, Political Advisor to the Secretary General, Union for the Mediterranean
- Mr Gian Paolo Gualaccini, Member, Consiglio Nazionale Dell'Economia E Del Lavoro
10.15 - 10.45 a.m Coffee Break and Family Photo
10.45 - 12.30 p.m. Session 1 : Education and Vocational Training in the Mediterranean, priorities and challenges
- This session is based on the draft report prepared by the EESC and sent to the delegations. It will be the opportunity to address issues in a wide discussion with the audience.
Moderator: Mr Anis Boudiab, CES Liban
- Ms Cinzia Del Rio, Member, EESC
- Mr Mounir Baati, Specialist in VET Policies and Systems, ETF
- Mr Sher Verick, Manager, Employment Policy and Analysis Programme, International Training Centre of the ILO
- Ms Rita Alvarez Martinez, Evaluation and Learning Analyst, Education for Employment
Debate
1 p.m.- 2.30 p.m. Lunch
2.30-4 p.m Session 2: Workshops
- This session will be dedicated to work in smaller groups, in order to produce more specific recommendations.
- Workshop 1 - Involvement of civil society organisations in planning and implementing the VET policies | Language: EN | Key speaker: Mr Thierry Foubert, Specialist in VET policies and Systems, ETF | Moderator: Tatjana Babrauskiene, EESC
- Workshop 2 - Good practices: success stories of enterprises developing Vocational Training in the south | Language: EN/FR/AR/IT | Key speakers: Mr Lassaad Mezghani, Expert in entrepreneurial Learning:" Entrepreneurship as a key competence across the Tunisian VET system" and Ms Cristina Cofacci, International Industrial Relations, ENEL | Moderator: Mariavittoria Garlappi, ETF
- Workshop 3 - Changing perception of Vocational training: Working with young people | Language: EN | Key speaker: Mr Leonardo Miodrag, European Apprenticeship Network | Moderator: Ada Hamidovic, KULT
4 - 4.30 p.m Coffee Break
4.30 - 6 p.m Session 3: Restitution of the workshops conclusion
Moderator: Mr Dan Catarivas, ESC of Israel
- Ms Tatjana Babrauskiene, Member, EESC
- Ms Mariavittoria Garlappi, Senior Specialist in VET Policies and Systems, ETF
- Ms Ada Hamidovic, Associate for Economic Development, Institute for Youth Development KULT
Debate
6.30 p.m Networking Cocktail
18 December
9.00 - 10.30 a.m Session 4: Social Economy and Entrepreneurship
This session will be based on the report prepared jointly by the Spanish, Greek, Moroccan and Jordanian ESC.
Moderator: Mr Jean-Marc Roirant, EESC
- Mr Jorge Aragón, Member, ESC of Spain
- Mr Mohamed Moustaghfir, Member, ESEC of Morocco
- Mr Juan Antonio Pedreño, General Coordinator ESMED network
10.30 - 11.15 a.m Session 5: Presentation of the state of the preparation of the 2019 UfM ministerial meeting on labour and employment
Moderator: Representative of the Algerian CNES
- Nathalie Creste, European Commission, DG EMPL
- Mr Mustapha Tlili, Secretary General, ATUC
Debate
11.15 a.m - 11.30 a.m Coffee Break
11.30 a.m - 12.45 p.m Session 6: Developing regional cooperation – presentations by networks in the Euro-Mediterranean area
Moderator: Representative of the Palestinian ESC
- Mr Marco Cunetto, Project Officer, BusinessMed
- Mr Messaoud Romdhani, EuromedRights Network
- Ms Brigitte Sardo, President APID, AFAEMME
12.30 - 1.30 pm Conclusion and follow-up
- Ms Cinzia Del Rio, Rapporteur, EESC
- Ms Helena De Felipe Lehtonen, President of the Euromed Follow-Up Committee, EESC
Afternoon (optional) Guided tour of the Egyptian art museum in Turin.