Programme

October 16th - JDE 52 (main room) - JDE 51 (listening room)

This page is also available in

DRAFT AGENDA

9.00 a.m. - 9.30 a.m. Opening of the Event

  • Maurizio Reale, President of the Section for Agriculture, Rural Development and the Environment, EESC 
  • Jácint Horváth, CoR Rapporteur on Bioeconomy
  • Wolfgang Burtscher, Deputy Director-General, DG RTD

9.30 a.m. - 10.30 a.m. Bioeconomy Strategies for Europe

Moderator: Andreas Thurner, EESC Member 

  • Jácint Horváth, Committee of the Regions: Committee view and the importance of our citizens
  • Patrick Barrett, Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine: Ireland's Bioeconomy Strategy
  • Susanna Albertini, EUBIONET: The importance of raising awareness at local and regional level: the role of the European Bioeconomy Network

Open floor discussion

10.30 a.m. - 10.45 a.m. Coffee break

10.45 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.
– Parallel Session 1: The Importance of Education and Training for Europe's Bioeconomy

Moderator: Mindaugas Maciulevičius, EESC

  • Mindaugas Maciulevičius, EESC Rapporteur for the Bioeconomy: Presentation of the education part in the EESC opinion 
  • Iris Lewandowski, University of Hohenheim: European Bioeconomy University
  • Lasse Brandt, VP HR, Metsä Fibre : Metsä Group approach to education and training
  • Jesper Lund Larsen, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism

Open floor discussion

– Parallel Session 2: The Blue Bioeconomy in Europe

Moderator: (tbc)

  • Simo Tiainen, Rapporteur for EESC opinion on blue bioeconomy
  • Anthony-Gerard Buchanan, CoR member, Councillor East Renfrewshire Council, Scotland
  • Jyrki Suominen, DG RTD C4: Healthy Oceans and Seas: Innovating Blue Bioeconomy
  • Felix Leinemann DG MARE A2 - Blue Economy Sectors, Aquaculture and Maritime Spatial Planning: Scaling up the Blue Bioeconomy: what’s next?
  • Antidia Citores, Surfriders Foundation Europe: Plastic-Free Healthy Oceans case study

Open floor discussion

12.15 p.m. – 1.00 p.m. Closing Plenary: Bioeconomy and Food Systems

Moderator: Andreas Thurner, EESC Member

  • Andrea Vettori, Deputy Head of Unit, DG ENV: Food, the bioeconomy and land use in the current climate and ecological crises
  • Galin Gentchev, Policy Officer - Agricultural Bio-Energy and Bio-economy, DG AGRI: The role of the bioeconomy and agriculture in an evolving food chain
  • Alin-Adrian Nica, SEDEC 1st Vice Chair, CoR: The link between bioeconomy and food
  • Peter Schmidt: Closing speech (for bioeconomy event, welcome to lunch and open of World Food Day )

1.00 p.m. Lunch 

Language regime to be announced